Refuse and waste related services
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000,000
- Topic
- Waste transfer station
- Published
- 4 December 2020
- Submission
- 15 January 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Monmouthshire County Council is a unitary authority overseeing both the collection and disposal of waste. It is a high performing LA with equally high ambitions for its future. The authority seeks to appoint a single provider for the following: — The management of the Authority’s Household Waste Recycling Centres (‘HWRCs’), — The operation and maintenance of the Authority’s Waste Transfer Stations (‘WTSs’), — The bulking and haulage of Contract Waste. Monmouthshire County Council is a unitary authority overseeing both the collection and disposal of waste. It is a high performing LA with equally high ambitions for its future. MCC continues to have high expectations for its citizens and communities, working to a vision that is shared with its public service partners to deliver ‘sustainable resilient communities’. This contract is being issued at a time of unprecedented public funding reductions. In order to retain our service commitments we must find new ways to improve. We know that in some cases, the Council will no longer be the provider of choice — others will be better suited to take some services forward. To protect local services we expect every service to be efficient and cost effective. Monmouthshire County Council (the ‘Authority’) wishes to enter into a contract for the provision of the management of household waste recycling and transfer station services with ancillary services (the ‘Contract’). The services will be delivered within the authority Area. The contract scope comprises of a single lot, covering the following services: — Management and operation of the following three Household Waste and Recycling Centres (‘HWRCs’): — Five Lanes, Llanvaches, NP26 5PD, — Llanfoist, Heads of the Valleys Road (access via Merthyr Road), Llanfoist, Abergavenny, NP7 9AQ, — Mitchel Troy, Mitchel Troy, Monmouth, NP25 4HX. Management and operation of two Waste Transfer Stations (‘WTSs’) at Five Lanes, Llanvaches, NP26 5PD, and Llanfoist, Heads of the Valleys Road (access via Merthyr Road), Llanfoist, Abergavenny, NP7 9AQ. Bulking of waste at the WTSs including: — garden waste, — dry mixed recycling, — food waste, — glass, — residual waste. Haulage of materials including loading third party vehicles and scheduling The main objective of the contract is to provide an efficient and effective service with a strong emphasis on value for money, high quality recycling and customer satisfaction. The authority also seeks to make a positive social impact through the contract, and to improve the resilience of its operations. The authority is using the competitive process with negotiation procedure to procure the contract. The tender process is as follows: (a) Selection questionnaire stage; (b) The authority intends to invite the six highest-scoring suppliers from the selection questionnaire stage to the ISIT stage. However, the authority reserves the right in its absolute discretion to invite fewer suppliers depending on the proximity of the scores obtained at the selection questionnaire stage; (c) Following submission of ISIT responses, the initial tenders will be evaluated and assessed using defined evaluation criteria; (d) The authority reserves the right not to negotiate and to award the contract based on the initial tenders submitted. Following evaluation Of the initial tenders, the authority will therefore determine whether to accept the Most Economically Advantageous (MEAT) initial tender and progress to the contract award stage, or to invite suppliers to participate in the negotiation stage; (e) If a Negotiation Stage is required, the authority intends to further shortlist suppliers and to invite the three highest scoring suppliers to take part in the negotiation stage and invitation to submit final tenders. However, the authority reserves the right to invite more than three suppliers to participate in negotiations if the scores obtained against the evaluation criteria are in close proximity. (f) Following the completion of negotiations, an invitation to submit final tenders will be issued to the remaining suppliers. (g) Following submission of final tenders, the tenders will be evaluated and assessed using defined evaluation criteria.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 January 2021
About the buyer
Monmouthshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45232470 · Waste transfer station
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouthshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouthshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouthshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouthshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouthshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouthshire-county-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Monmouthshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
