Provision of Waste Collection, Recycling, Disposal & Related Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GRUNDON WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 4 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Fire Authority (BMKFA) known as the Authority is currently seeking to award a contract for the provision of Waste Collection, Recycling, Disposal and Related Services. The Authority encourages Small Medium Enterprises and Local Suppliers by separating this opportunity into geographical Lots as follows; Lot 1. Provide all services to BMKFA 9 sites located in North of County, including Milton Keynes Annual Value Range £9k to £13k Total 5 year contract value range £48k to £65k Lot 2. Provide all services to BMKFA 10 sites located in South of County Annual Value range £11k to £15k Total 5 year contract value range £56k to £73k Lot 3. Provide all services to ALL sites detailed in Lot 1 and Lot 2 Annual Value range £20k to £28k Total 5 year contract value range £104k to £138k The appointed supplier(s) must be able to provide a regular collection, recycling and disposal service including general waste, mixed recycling, clinical waste and some waste specialist services. The contract(s) awarded will be for an initial 3 years with an option to extend a further 2 years. The expectation is to award the contract(s) by end of November 2020 with mobilisation completed and service commenced by 01 April 2021. All tenderers should express their interest to tender via our In-Tend e-Sourcing platform; this will provide access to all tender documents and ensure all clarifications received will be issued to those interested. Registration is free and access can be gained at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bucksfire/aspx/Home Additional information: Additional text To access all tender documents and participate in this tender you are required to register on the following portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bucksfire/aspx/Home Registration is free and once registered you will need to Express an Interest and 'Opt In' to access the tender documents
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Waste Collection, Recycling, Disposal & Related Services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Waste Collection, Recycling, Disposal & Related Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 45£8.0m
- 37£55.9m
- 29£7.9m
- 28£11.4m
- 26£5.2m
- 23£6.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
