Possession Mediation Services Pilot
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Value
- GBP 1,250,000
- Topic
- Justice services
- Published
- 30 November 2020
- Submission
- 16 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
MOJ are looking to procure and pilot a dedicated mediation service to engage with Possession claims as they progress through court, and facilitate settlement without a substantive hearing where possible. This service aims to help further promote compromise to the benefit of all parties, sustain tenancies and manage capacity in the court system, The scope of services includes: - Arranging for remote mediation sessions with parties referred to the service. Mediations to be conducted by a team of mediators with appropriate skills (to be detailed in the Tender Requirements) relevant to the delivery of mediation in possession cases; - Management of these mediators to deliver a professional standard so that the parties involved are clear about the options open to them and any commitments they take on; - Provision of an appropriately skilled flexible workforce to enable fluctuations in volumes to be managed efficiently; and - Working effectively with stakeholders including MOJ, HMCTS, MCHLG and any Independent evaluator appointed to ensure the Pilot operates smoothly. Additional information: Transparency: HM Government requires that tender documentation issued by government departments for contracts exceeding 10 000 GBP over the life of the contract are published online (www.gov.uk/contracts-finder) for the public. The resulting contract shall also be published. The Authority may use its discretion to redact information to protect key commercial interest or on prescribed grounds. Therefore, bidders who wish information not to be published, if successful, should secure agreements with the Authority prior to submission. These could cover key commercial interest, trade secrets and commercial interests which would be prejudiced by publication, all following the test in Section 43 of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/1178/commercial-interests-section-43-foia-guidance.pdf). Only documentation related to the award will be published. The prescribed grounds for redaction are: (a) national security; (b) personal data; (c) information protected by intellectual property rights; (d) information which is not in the public interest to disclose (following tests under the Freedom of Information Act 2000); (e) third party confidential information; (f) IT security; and (g) Prevention of fraud. Freedom of information (FOI): The Freedom of Information Act came fully into force in 2005. If any organisation considers that any information supplied by them is either commercially sensitive or confidential in nature, this should be highlighted and the reasons for its sensitivities specified. In such cases the relevant material will in response to FOI requests be examined in the light of exemptions provided for in the Act.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 December 2020
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75230000 · Justice services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Possession Mediation Services Pilot.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to Possession Mediation Services Pilot, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
