Performance Audit Group Contract 2021
Details
- Buyer
- Transport Scotland
- Value
- GBP 40,000,000
- Topic
- Engineering services
- Published
- 30 November 2020
- Submission
- 19 January 2021
Tender description
A service to provide an audit and monitoring service in relation to the technical, financial, and commercial management of the maintenance and improvement of the Scottish Trunk Road Network. The service provider will be expected to audit, monitor, review and provide advice on the following Transport Scotland contracts to ensure that contractual duties are being satisfied: 1) All Operating Company Contracts covering Scottish Trunk Road Network (South West Unit, North West Unit, South East Unit, North East Unit), 2) M6, M80 and M8/M73/M74 DBFO Contracts, 3) Traffic Scotland Operations and Infrastructure Services Contract, 4) Traffic Scotland Systems Contract. Other supplier contracts may be added to this list during the contract period. This procurement competition is for the provision of technical and financial auditing and monitoring services, and the provision of technical and business advice relating to the management and maintenance of the Scottish trunk road network. Interested parties should note that a Preliminary Information document has been uploaded to 'Additional Documents'. This document provides additional information regarding the service to be delivered and the procurement process. The information contained in the document is preliminary and will be supplemented with further information at tender stage. The initial contract term is 6 years with options to extend by up to a further 4 years. The estimated value of the contract over 10 years including such extensions is 40,000,000 GBP. To be considered for this contract economic operators are required to complete the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) in accordance with this Contract Notice. Economic operators shall be evaluated in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, on the basis of information they have provided within the ESPD. The ESPD can be downloaded via the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). No warranty or representation of any kind is given as to the accuracy or completeness of such information. The Scottish Ministers, Transport Scotland and their advisers shall not be liable for any errors or omissions or lack of specificity in such information. Any reliance on or use of any information contained within the document is entirely at the risk of the economic operator.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 January 2021
About the buyer
Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311100 · Civil engineering support services
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 79212000 · Auditing services
- 79212100 · Financial auditing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Performance Audit Group Contract 2021.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Performance Audit Group Contract 2021, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport Scotland.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
