Pan Merseyside and Cheshire Stoma Care Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bullen Healthcare Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,234,194
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 1 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Stoma Care Services for Pan Merseyside and Cheshire CCGs - initial contract is for five CCGs of Warrington, Halton, St Helens, Liverpool and Knowlsey. This procurement is for an improved Stoma service, which aims to deliver a cost-effective prescribing service for the supply of stoma appliances and accessories to patients as well as optimal clinical management and education to promote self-care; in consideration of patients' physical and psychological needs throughout their stoma journey. While the service may include CCGs from across the Cheshire and Merseyside region, it is anticipated that the service will cover an initial tranche of CCGs, however potentially this service may expand to cover further CCGs within the Cheshire and Merseyside geography. It is anticipated that the contract will be implemented in two phases with a degree of uncertainty around Phase 2 at this time, which will be worked out during Phase 1. Therefore the maximum financial value is for the total number of CCGs over the life of the contract including extensions and expansions is estimated to be between £2.1 and £6.1 million. A clear picture of the value associated with the first tranche will be provided to bidders, however, due to the changing NHS landscape we are unable to confirm at this time the total value of the final contract which we anticipate will sit within the range provided. Additional information: This procurement is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations ("Regulations"). Accordingly, the Contracting Authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7 http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/part/2/chapter/3/made The Contracting Authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The procedure which the Contracting Authority is following is set out in the procurement documents. As the CCG is a relevant body for the purpose of the National Health Service (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No 2) Regulations 2013 these Regulations also apply to this procurement. Right to Cancel: The Contracting Authority reserves the right to discontinue the procurement process at any time, which shall include the right not to award a contract or contracts, & does not bind itself to accept the lowest tender, or any tender received, and reserves the right to award a contract in part, or to call for new tenders should it consider this necessary. The Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any candidate or tenderer in connection with the completion and return of the information requested in this Contract Notice, or in the completion or submission of any tender, irrespective of the outcome of the competition or if the competition is cancelled or postponed. All dates, time periods and values specified in this notice are provisional and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to change these. Transparency: The Contracting Authority is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) & the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR) & may be required to disclose information received in he course of this procurement under FOIA or the EIR. In addition, and in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the contracting authority intends to publish procurement documentation and the text of any resulting contractual arrangements, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. Any redactions, whether in relation to information requests under FOIA, the EIR or policies on transparency will be in accordance with those grounds prescribed under the Freedom of Information Act. If & when this requirement is offered to tender, this will be done via electronic means using the internet. Midlands and Lancashire CSU is conducting this procurement exercise as a central purchasing body for another NHS body with whom the successful bidder(s) will enter into contracts for the supply of the services.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pan Merseyside and Cheshire Stoma Care Services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Pan Merseyside and Cheshire Stoma Care Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£34.0m
- 9,131£6.0m
- 3,345£15.0m
- 6,836£86.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 742£1.9bn
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 88£153.2m
- 80£504.9m
- 66£188.5m
- 57£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
