Orthopaedic Services for The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Details
- Value
- GBP 9,610,930
- Topic
- Surgical hospital services
- Published
- 30 November 2020
- Submission
- 5 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (RJAH) is a leading orthopaedic centre of excellence. A specialist hospital with a reputation for innovation, the Trust provides a comprehensive range of musculoskeletal (bone, joint and tissue) surgical, medical and rehabilitation services; locally, regionally, and nationally. The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust wish to invite prospective providers to express their interest in the supply of Orthopaedic Services. RJAH requires access to additional consultant orthopaedic surgeons to ensure it is able to fully utilise its capacity in core hours Monday to Friday and further requires additional sessions to be provided out of core hours; predominately Saturdays. The services required will cover the full pathway of orthopaedic care from initial outpatient consultations, surgery, follow up after care and review. The successful supplier must be able to offer a full range of sub-specialty expertise including: • Arthroplasty • Knee and Sports • Lower Limb • Foot and Ankle • Upper Limb • Spinal Surgery • Paediatric Surgery The supplier will be required to support RJAH with the management of NHS waiting lists, provision of excellent standards of care, and safe and timely delivery. The service provision shall be carried out on the RJAH site in Oswestry, Shropshire. The contract shall be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years. The annual value is estimated at £1,922,186.00 per annum which is reflected in the estimated total contract value. The contract shall be governed by the prevailing NHS Standard Terms and Conditions in the form of the Short Form Sub-Contract. The Trust has set an affordability threshold for the procurement and reserves the right not to consider Bids that are unaffordable and above the affordability envelope of the project. The affordability threshold is £1,922,186.00 per annum for procedures and outpatient services. Additional information: When this requirement is offered to tender, this will be done via electronic means using the internet. Midlands and Lancashire CSU is conducting this procurement exercise as a central purchasing body for another NHS body with whom the successful bidder(s) will enter into contracts for the supply of the services. The contract conditions will be set out in the invitation to tender. Further details will be made available via documentation and information released during the course of the tender process. This exercise will be conducted on the Midlands and Lancashire CSU portal at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk (i) candidates should register on the portal at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk (registration and use of the website is free of charge). If your organisation has registered previously, you do not need to reregister; (ii) once registered, candidates must submit your reply on the website and by email by the dead line stated. For technical support in submitting your expression of interest contact the Bravo Solution Helpdesk on +448003684850 or E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk Light Touch Regime' services: this procurement is for clinical services which are light touch regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations('Regulations'). Accordingly, the Contracting Authorities are only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authorities are not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The procedure which the Contracting Authorities are following is setout in the MOI.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 January 2021
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111100 · Surgical hospital services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Orthopaedic Services for The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.
Related topics
Topics related to Orthopaedic Services for The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 710£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 88£153.2m
- 78£504.4m
- 64£188.5m
- 52£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
