Awarded contract

Negotiated Contract for the Supply and Delivery of Christmas Trees

Details

Value
GBP 56,290
Topic
Christmas trees and other assemblies of valves
Published
30 November 2020

Tender description

A negotiated procedure was undertaken for the Supply and Delivery of Christmas Trees to various locations throughout South Lanarkshire Council boundary. One bidder originally quoted for this contract via Public Contract Scotland Quick Quote. The value exceeded the Council's Standing Orders of 50k GBP therefore a negotiated procedure was conducted. This negotiated procedure was for the Supply and Delivery of Christmas trees of varying sizes through out towns within South Lanarkshire boundary commencing November 2020. A negotiated procedure was undertaken for this procurement, as one supplier bid on a previous competition that was undertaken via Quick Quote. As the value of this Quick Quote exceeded 50k GBP South Lanarkshire Council's Standing Orders dictated that this could not be awarded via that means and therefore this route was taken.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published30 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42131300 · Christmas trees and other assemblies of valves

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Negotiated Contract for the Supply and Delivery of Christmas Trees, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.