LCHS Pathology Services - Sexual Health and HIV
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Pathology services
- Published
- 3 December 2020
- Submission
- 16 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust (LCHS) will be seeking a provider of Pathology Services for Sexual Health and HIV. The Contracting Authority aim to advertise the tender on 21 December 2020. This is to provide notice to the market that the procurement is being undertaken and to provide opportunity for providers to prepare ahead of the issue of tender documentation. Providers are also invited to express an interest by messaging the Contracting Authority via the e-Procurement portal messaging service - procontract.due-north.com. LCHS seek the provision of a Pathology Service for the testing and reporting of Sexual Health and HIV screening tests on behalf of Lincolnshire patients. Patient swabs will be undertaken by the LiSH service, which require collection from clinics and processing by the successful provider. This service specification sets out the minimum requirements of this service. This service will primarily cover screening for the following tests: • Chlamydia (NB There is a separate contract for online Chlamydia Screening for 15-24 year olds) • Gonorrhoea • Trichomonas • Herpes • Syphilis • HIV • Blood borne Viruses eg Hep A, Hep B and Hep C • Non STI organisms such as Candida and Bacterial Vaginosis, streptococcus etc • Mycoplasma Genitalium • Lymphogranuloma Venereum The service will include the BASHH recommended tests for STIs (April 2019 or any subsequent update).
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published3 December 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111800 · Pathology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-community-health-services-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-community-health-services-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-community-health-services-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-community-health-services-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-community-health-services-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-community-health-services-nhs-trust.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LCHS Pathology Services - Sexual Health and HIV.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to LCHS Pathology Services - Sexual Health and HIV, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
