Awarded contract

Health and safety consultancy services

Details

Value
GBP 426,000
Topic
Health and safety consultancy services
Published
30 November 2020

Tender description

This contract has been awarded to secure services of developing health and safety policies, licence assessment criteria and processes to ensure UK Space Agency are ready to regulate spaceflight activities in 2021. UK Space Agency (UKSA) is the regulator of space launches for the UK and is developing a regulatory framework to support its role as regulator and requires innovative processes, tools and procedures to assess the end-to-end management of safety of these space launches and operations in the UK. The UK Health and Safety Executive (HSE) an Executive Non-departmental Public Body of the Department for Work and Pensions are the only competent sovereign authority with the necessary regulatory heritage able to provide the requirement of developing a regulatory framework which can enable UKSA to fulfil their role as regulator of space launches from the UK and associated operations. The contract is for additional health and safety advisory services following on from an original contract awarded to HSE by UK Space Agency in 2018 (reference PR18124) which has since expired.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published30 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Space Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and safety consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and safety consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 754
    £28.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Space Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.