Education and training services
Details
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 30 November 2020
- Submission
- 8 January 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The College currently provides a wide range of training, across Scotland, but predominantly in the North East of Scotland. We are seeking to develop an associate trainer service provision to meet increased demand with expertise across a range of specialist subject areas. The target audiences will usually be made up of external company employees or representatives of other external organisations. The exact make-up of each course to be provided will be notified to successful contractors. We are therefore seeking tenders from those able to provide the specified associate trainer services on a call-off basis subject to demand by the client. Individual call-offs will be agreed with individual associate trainers and confirmed in writing and by the issue of a purchase order. Tenderers are required to provide details of their skills, capabilities and proposals for meeting the Statement of requirements (Section 2) as well as details of their experience and qualifications. Non-accredited training on commonly used and industry standard software packages as set out in the accompanying tender documentation. Non-accredited training in Information technology security as set out in the attached tender documentation Non-accredited training at various levels in the knowledge and capability in using MS Dynamics as set out in the attached tender documentation Non-accredited course providing essential tools and techniques for scoping, planning and successfully delivering projects as set out in the attached tender documentation Non-accredited training at various levels for users of MS Project as set out in the attached tender documentation. Accredited and non-accredited training in; — Introduction to Mental Health — Mental Health Tools for Managers — Mental Health First Aid As set out in the attached tender documentation Non-accredited training in; — Mindfulness for Wellbeing — Stress Management As set out in the attached tender documentation Non-accredited training in: — Coaching — Mentoring Skills — Train the Trainer As set out in the attached tender documentation Non-accredited training in; — Supervisory management — Managing meetings — Presentation skills — Change management — Leading & Motivating teams — Difficult Conversations — Appraisal handling — Leadership development for non-managers Accredited training in; — ILM or CMI qualifications — Lean Six Sigma As set out in the attached tender documentation IOSH qualifications NEBOSH qualifications As set out in the attached tender documentation Non-accredited training for managers on Data Protection as set out in the attached tender documentation Non accredited training on; — Public Speaking — Media Handling — Conflict Management — Negotiation Skills As set out in the attached tender documentation Non accredited training in; — Note taking during meetings — Time Management — Skills for the interviewee/r — Report Writing As set out in the attached tender documentation Non-accredited training in: — Finance for non-finance managers — Budget management As set out in the attached tender documentation
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 January 2021
About the buyer
North East Scotland College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-scotland-college.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-scotland-college.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-scotland-college.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-scotland-college.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-scotland-college.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-scotland-college.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,635£560.2bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North East Scotland College.
- 224£375.6m
- 154£62.0m
- 153£68.4m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
