Awarded contract

District heating

Details

Supplier(s)
Fortum
Value
EUR 3,072,000
Topic
District heating
Published
1 December 2020

Tender description

South Dublin County Council invites expressions of interest from economic operators interested in tendering for a design, build, operate and maintain (DBOM) contract for the development of the South Dublin District Heating System. The South Dublin District Heating (SDDH) project will establish a sustainable district heating solution in the Tallaght area to provide low carbon heat to public sector, residential and commercial customers. The objective of this project is to decrease the GHG emissions associated with the use of fossil fuels for heating in Tallaght in order to contribute to national level renewable energy, energy efficiency and CO2 targets and establish Tallaght as a leader in innovation in the area of climate change. South Dublin County Council invites expressions of interest from economic operators interested in tendering for a design, build, operate and maintain (DBOM) contract for the development of the South Dublin District Heating System. The South Dublin District Heating (SDDH) project will establish a sustainable district heating solution in the Tallaght area to provide low carbon heat to public sector, residential and commercial customers. The objective of this project is to decrease the GHG emissions associated with the use of fossil fuels for heating in Tallaght in order to contribute to national level renewable energy, energy efficiency and CO2 targets and establish Tallaght as a leader in innovation in the area of climate change.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published1 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Dublin County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09323000 · District heating
  • 42515000 · District heating boiler
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45232140 · District-heating mains construction work
  • 45232141 · Heating works
  • 45232142 · Heat-transfer station construction work
  • 45251250 · District-heating plant construction work
  • 45259300 · Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
  • 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations
  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
  • 71321200 · Heating-system design services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services
  • 79420000 · Management-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to District heating.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to District heating, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Dublin County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.