Banking services
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 30 November 2020
- Submission
- 11 January 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council (the 'Council') is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to submit tenders for the provision of a prepaid card service to eligible clients in receipt of direct payments. The service will provide high quality support and easy access to funds so users can purchase their own care support. The target date for award of contract is 12 February 2021 with commencement to follow on 1 April 2021. The contract will run for an initial term of 4 years and may then be extended on a rolling basis in increments to be agreed. Based on current client take up, spend via the contract is estimated at approx. GBP 42 000 per annum. However it is anticipated that demand may increase year on year and could reach, and potentially significantly exceed, an overall approx. spend value of GBP 250 000 over the course of the initial 4-year contract term. Application is via submission of tenders by 11 January 2021 at 12.00 via the Council's e-sourcing solution InTend. Portsmouth City Council (the 'Council') is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to submit tenders for the provision of a prepaid card service to eligible clients in receipt of direct payments. The service will provide high quality support and easy access to funds so users can purchase their own care support. The target date for award of contract is 12 February 2021 with commencement to follow on 1 April 2021. The contract will run for an initial term of 4 years and may then be extended on a rolling basis in increments to be agreed. Based on current client take up, spend via the contract is estimated at approx. GBP 42 000 per annum. However it is anticipated that demand will increase year on year and could reach, and potentially significantly exceed, an overall approx. spend value of GBP 250 000 over the course of the initial 4 year contract term. The aim of the service is to provide a direct payment provision to eligible clients that provides high quality support and easy access to funds so they can purchase their own care support, which enables clients to retain their independence whilst reducing the resource burden to the Council. The over-riding principle of this service is one of customer-focus: understanding clients' needs and that of the Council, and delivering a solution through a commitment to continuous improvement. The service will provide a pre-paid bank card scheme that enables service users to access their funds as and when required, to purchase the care and support necessary to meet their particular needs. The service is currently provided to 55 individuals who are in receipt of a direct payment however this number is expected to increase over the life of the contract from the current level to those estimated in the service specification. The following Council services are currently using prepaid cards: • adult social care direct payments, • carer centre short breaks, • carers centre direct payments, • continuing healthcare — personal health budgets, • appointeeship, • client Affairs, • children's direct payments, • educational transport, • children's respite for short breaks, • care leaver grants, • small projects. The specification for the service is included within document pack accessible via the Council's e-sourcing solution InTend, however the key elements for delivery can be summarised as follows: — an accessible payment system that benefits service users and is financially inclusive; — ability for the cardholder to be able to respond to changing legislation which may impact on direct payments in the future; — ability to monitor and manage money spent in real time in an efficient and effective manner and spent appropriately; — ability to 'reclaim' council funds in the event that allocation is no longer valid; — streamlined back office function providing efficient administration processes for both allocation of funds, auditing and verification of expenditure. Over the course of the contract the Council may apply variations in terms of volume, variation of services and addition of further associated services in order to meet any changes in demand from Council services and end clients in accordance with Regulations 72 1) a) and e) of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The Council will run the procurement procedure in accordance with the open procedure as defined within the Public Contracts Regulations (2015) to the following timetable: Invitation to tender published: 2 December 2020 Deadline for clarification questions: 23 December 2020 Return of tender submissions: 11 January 2021 at 12.00 Notification of preferred bidder and standstill commencement: 2 February 2021 Contract award: 12 February 2021 Contract commences: 1 April 2021. Application is via completed tender submission by the deadline stated above via the Council's e-sourcing system InTend which will be used to administrate the procurement process.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 January 2021
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 66110000 · Banking services
- 66112000 · Deposit services
- 66113000 · Credit granting services
- 66113100 · Micro-credit granting services
- 66172000 · Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
- 72250000 · System and support services
- 72253000 · Helpdesk and support services
- 72253200 · Systems support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Banking services.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
