Awarded contract

A465 Heads of the Valleys Dualling Abergavenny – Hirwaun – Sections 5 & 6

Details

Value
GBP 513,650,000
Topic
Construction work for bridges
Published
30 November 2020

Tender description

The design, construction, finance, operation and maintenance of Sections 5 and 6 of the A465 Trunk Road between Dowlais and Hirwaun. The design, construction, operation, maintenance and finance of improvement works to the A465 and new road construction as follows: - 17.7km of predominantly on line upgrade of the A465 trunk road between Dowlais and Hirwaun from 3 lane single carriageway to dual 2 lane carriageway; - approximately 2.2km off-line new road construction (1.4km from Hirwaun to Trewaun and 0.8km from Taff Fechan to Gurnos Farm); - six full movement grade-separated junctions located at Hirwaun, Croesbychan, Baverstock, A470, Prince Charles Hospital and Dowlais; - construction of new structures, including: 35 widened or constructed bridges, 41 culverts and 40 retaining walls. The operation and maintenance network will comprise the new A465 trunk road between Dowlais and Hirwaun.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published30 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233124 · Trunk road construction work
  • 45233126 · Grade-separated junction construction work
  • 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
  • 63712200 · Highway operation services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to A465 Heads of the Valleys Dualling Abergavenny – Hirwaun – Sections 5 & 6.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.