Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Value
GBP 1,859,850
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
23 November 2020

Tender description

Supervised Child Contact is a statutory service (under Schedule 2 Children Act 1989) which places a duty on local authorities to enable Children in Need (CIN) and Looked after Children (LAC), to maintain contact with parents, birth families, and siblings. The service must deliver a detailed recording of all contact sessions, which contributes to the assessments undertaken by local authority social workers to support of care proceedings for individual children. All contact sessions must be actively managed to ensure they are delivered safely, and in a way that identifies and mitigates safeguarding risks in relation to both the children and adults. Premises shall not be provided by the Council and are a key aspect of the successful providers delivering these services within the City of Coventry. This procurement is for social care services which are considered Light Touch Regime (LTR) services under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations (‘Regulations’). The process will follow the ‘open’ procedure, all details found within the ITT found at www.csw-jets.co.uk It is proposed that Coventry City Council will commission new contracting arrangements with a single provider. Existing experience proves that this option is feasible and deliverable and that having one provider deliver the service provides a more commercially attractive option to the provider market. Furthermore, creating a strategic long term agreement with a single provider will drive consistency, support prudent relationships, and ensure that long term outcomes and deliverables are actively managed. Due to the value and risk of the procurement, plus previous contract/service experience of attempting to deliver it internally, we believe this to be the most proportionate method for tendering and contracting. Premises shall not be provided by the Council and are a key aspect of the successful providers delivering these services within the City of Coventry. Consideration of this must be demonstrated within your response to the ITT. The initial term of the contract will be for the period of 5 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement up to 2 years, with an expiry date of no later than 31 January 2028. The services will be subject to review and the results of those reviews will inform the Council’s decision whether to offer any extension. Tenderers are advised to seek their own professional advice on the application of Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (SI 2006/246) (TUPE).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published23 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.