Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Details
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 25 November 2020
- Submission
- 6 January 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Meols Cop High School is an 11-16, mixed comprehensive school situated in Southport, Sefton, Merseyside. The number on roll currently stands at 884 students. Meols Cop High School has 63 teachers and 48 associate staff. Meols Cop High School wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced company to undertake the cleaning provision, as detailed in the attached specification. It is anticipated that this new arrangement will commence in April 2021, for a period of Three years, option to extend for up to a further 2 x 1 year. Tenderers should be aware this contract is subject to TUPE regulations, which should be taken into consideration when submitting your priced tender. Information applicable to this has been included in the ITT (Invitation to Tender) supplied. Please note, at this point in time, the school has no wish to reduce the number of operatives. Meols Cop High School is an 11-16, mixed comprehensive school situated in Southport, Sefton, Merseyside. The number on roll currently stands at 884 students. Meols Cop High School has 63 teachers and 48 associate staff. Meols Cop High School wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced company to undertake the cleaning provision, as detailed in the attached specification. It is anticipated that this new arrangement will commence in April 2021, for a period of Three years, option to extend for up to a further 2 x 1 year. Tenderers should be aware this contract is subject to TUPE regulations, which should be taken into consideration when submitting your priced tender. Information applicable to this has been included in the ITT (Invitation to Tender) supplied. Please note, at this point in time, the school has no wish to reduce the number of operatives. The contract period will be for 3 years with the option to extend to extend for up to a further 2 x 1 year. It is intended for the contract to commence 1 April 2021. Tenders that do not comply with Meols Cop High Schools terms and conditions will not be considered. No caveats will be considered. Meols Cop High School reserves the right to clarify with tenderers once tender responses have been assessed. Other things being equal, the Board of Governors will give preference to tenders containing firm prices. No conditions submitted or referred to by the contractor when tendering shall form part of the contract unless specifically agreed to in writing by Meols Cop High School.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 January 2021
About the buyer
Meols Cop High School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@meols-cop-high-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@meols-cop-high-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@meols-cop-high-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@meols-cop-high-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@meols-cop-high-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@meols-cop-high-school.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Meols Cop High School.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
