School-meal services
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,800,000
- Topic
- School-meal services
- Published
- 23 November 2020
- Submission
- 23 December 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
School meal provision across two lots for a total of 35 schools. Brighter Futures for Children (the Company) are an independent, not-for-profit-company established in December 2018 to deliver the best possible opportunities for the children of Reading. Our responsibility is to deliver children’s social care, early help and educational services (including SEND). The Company is wholly owned by Reading Borough Council (the Council) and delivers services within the Council’s boundaries. The Company are undertaking a tender process for the delivery of catering service to schools. The process will be in two parts, the pre-qualifying questionnaire (PPQ) and the Invitation to Tender (ITT). This lot includes 12 primary, 3 nursery, 1 special and 1 secondary school. This lot includes 15 primary, 1 nursery.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 December 2020
About the buyer
Reading Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55523100 · School-meal services
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School-meal services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Reading Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
