Closed tender

Research and development services and related consultancy services

Details

Value
EUR 50,000
Topic
Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste
Published
23 November 2020
Submission
14 December 2020

Tender description

Dublin City Council is seeking to trial the provision of innovative solutions in order to better manage the on street storage and presentation of household and commercial waste in Dublin. There are many areas in Dublin and nationally where the use of wheeled bins for the presentation of waste is not possible due to the physical characteristics of the locality and the availability of waste storage space within premises. These premises are designated as being located in areas where plastic bags may be used to store and present waste for kerbside collection by authorised waste collectors. The use of plastic bags for the on street storage and presentation of waste causes significant issues regarding the creation of litter. The appearance of waste bags also detracts from the streetscape and visual amenity of the city generally. This opportunity is to seek alternatives that provide for a more secure and reliable form of waste container, where the use of wheeled bins is not possible. Dublin City Council is seeking to trial the provision of innovative solutions in order to better manage the on street storage and presentation of household and commercial waste in Dublin. There are many areas in Dublin and nationally where the use of wheeled bins for the presentation of waste is not possible due to the physical characteristics of the locality and the availability of waste storage space within premises.These premises are designated as being located in areas where plastic bags may be used to store and present waste for kerbside collection by authorised waste collectors. The use of plastic bags for the on street storage and presentation of waste causes significant issues regarding the creation of litter. The appearance of waste bags also detracts from the streetscape and visual amenity of the city generally. This opportunity is to seek alternatives that provide for a more secure and reliable form of waste container, where the use of wheeled bins is not possible. For further information please refer to tender documentation available to download from www.etenders.gov.ie using RFT ID 180686. Please note that this project is subject to funding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 November 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 December 2020

About the buyer

Dublin City Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 19600000 · Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste
  • 19640000 · Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags
  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
  • 44613800 · Containers for waste material
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
  • 79723000 · Waste analysis services
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90511100 · Urban solid-refuse collection services
  • 90511200 · Household-refuse collection services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services
  • 90513200 · Urban solid-refuse disposal services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

99 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Research and development services and related consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Research and development services and related consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 570
    £12.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.