Awarded contract

Refurbishment and Extension to Dundyvan Gardens Sheltered Housing Complex, Coatbridge

Details

Value
GBP 1,855,711
Topic
Sheltered housing construction work
Published
25 November 2020

Tender description

The works will take place at Dundyvan Gardens Sheltered Housing Complex at Lorne Place, Coatbridge, ML5 4NP. The main objectives of the project can be summarised thus: to upgrade and improve the design of the existing housing and communal spaces including external areas to provide people with dementia, cognitive impairments and mobility issues a safer and more comfortable environment in order that they may remain in their home living independently for longer. This category of housing will be known as Sheltered Housing Plus. The main objectives of the project can be summarised thus: to upgrade and improve the design of the existing housing and communal spaces including external areas to provide people with dementia, cognitive impairments and mobility issues a safer and more comfortable environment in order that they may remain in their home living independently for longer. This category of housing will be known as Sheltered Housing Plus. This objective can be achieved with a varied scope of planned works comprising: - a re-design of public areas to be visually appealing and assist residents to move around safely comprising improved colour contrast wall finishes including junctions with doors, ceilings and floors; new floor finishes with contrast colours to provide visual cues for changes in levels due to ramps and new ceiling finishes throughout. Continuous handrails will be provided to offer additional support if required and provision of seated rest areas at each change of direction within the corridors; - office area will be reconfigured with new walls and fittings to improve security of access to the property and public toilets will be fully reconfigured and upgraded with new sanitary ware creating two full accessible facilities; - main entrance and reception area will be reconfigured to be a larger, more welcoming structure using glazed walls with automatically opening doors which close prior to new inner doors being opened by the SHO; - services improvement works comprise upgrading of fire safety comprising new sprinkler installations and upgrading of fire alarm to category 1 standard system throughout the entire building. Public areas will receive new lighting to improved lux levels throughout together with installation of a new gas fired heating system with low surface temperature radiators and all pipework fully concealed; - construction of an extension to the dining / day room including refurbished kitchen tea and food preparation area with access to an external terrace area designed to encourage residents to spend more time socialising outside; - upgrading to existing upper floor patio area including replacement of hand rails with glazed panels between support posts. External garden areas will be enhanced with the provision of a paved area with a number of raised planters installed; and - additional stores for motorised scooters and a new bin store will also be provided externally.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published25 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211200 · Sheltered housing construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Refurbishment and Extension to Dundyvan Gardens Sheltered Housing Complex, Coatbridge, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.