Closed tender

Provision of a VMS Replacement / Upgrade for the University of Sunderland

Details

Value
GBP 130,000
Topic
Surveillance and security systems and devices
Published
24 November 2020
Submission
11 December 2020

Tender description

The Authority is seeking to replace the current Instek Digital Command Centre Video Management System (VMS) and associated hardware with the purchase of a modern solution that will act as a bridge to modern technologies whilst future-proofing the core security function, keeping in line with the UoS Digital First Strategy detailed below. The current VMS links to approximately 370 CCTV cameras covering the estate. The camera data is written to one of 24 Digital Video Recorder/Network Video Recorder (DVR/NVR) systems which are located in throughout the estate. Digital First Strategy - Our ambition is to become a truly digital first university. Digital is at the core of what we do and involves people and culture as much as it involves technology. Our learning, teaching and research, as well as our management and administration functions, are already supported by some innovative and efficient digital solutions. Our aim is to continue to develop a culture where digital skills and behaviours underpin everything we do. Expressions of interest and the tender documents are strictly via the University E-Portal. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home Additional information: Expression of interest and tender documents strictly via the University of Sunderland E-Portal. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home Funding Type (WEFO or EU) : Not applicable Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 November 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 December 2020

About the buyer

University of Sunderland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a VMS Replacement / Upgrade for the University of Sunderland.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a VMS Replacement / Upgrade for the University of Sunderland, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  5. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  6. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sunderland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.