PQ0253 - Woodcock St - Audio Visual Equipment and Installation - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Stone Computers Ltd
- Value
- GBP 42,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Audio-visual equipment
- Published
- 26 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council requires a supplier for the provision of audio visual equipment and installation services for a number of meetings rooms located at 10 Woodcock St, Aston, Birmingham, B7 4BL. This contract will be for a period of 12 months commencing 26th August 2020 until 23rd August 2021. The specification for Large or Small is as follows; SMALL meeting room - x6 o iiyama 55' TE5503MIS-B1AG with ScreenSharePro & 3 years onsite warranty o Poly Studio X30 o Poly Studio X50/X30 VESA Mount 55' Height Adjustable Trolley Section o Loxit Hi-Lo(R) Screen Lift 750 Electric Trolley o 4 way 5mtr power gang o Delivery and on-site installation Large meeting room - x6 o iiyama 75' TE7503MIS-B1AG with ScreenSharePro & 3 years onsite warranty o Poly Studio X50 o Poly Studio X50/X30 VESA Mount o Loxit Hi-Lo(R) Screen Lift 750 Electric Trolley o 4 way 5mtr power gang o Delivery and on-site installation This equipment has been specifically selected to meet BCC's requirements, alternatives or substitutions will not be accepted. The above forms the 'Initial order' which will be awarded as part of this RFQ. Installation of the equipment for the initial order needs to be completed ideally by Friday 4th September 2020, should lead times not allow a full install by the 4th the installation can be phased over a period of a few weeks if required, with the Ground Floor equipment taking priority. Suppliers should base their timescales on the contract award date of the 28th August 2020, and if possible, allow for slippage. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed quotation submission should be returned by 5pm on 27th August 2020 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2020
- Completed: Award published26 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 August 2021
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
- 51600000 · Installation services of computers and office equipment
- 51620000 · Installation services of office equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PQ0253 - Woodcock St - Audio Visual Equipment and Installation - AWARD.
- Open tender
Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
