Awarded contract

Laboratory services

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies
Published
23 November 2020

Tender description

NHSBT is a Special Health Authority, responsible for the provision of blood components and tissues and a range of associated specialist laboratory and patient therapeutic services. The authority’s testing function performs Nucleic Acid Amplification Technology (NAT) Testing which is the screening of blood, tissue and stem cell donations for detection of hepatitis C (HCV) ribonucleic acid (RNA), human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) RNA, hepatitis B (HBV) deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and west nile virus (WNV) RNA using automation systems. This VEAT is for a direct award to the current NAT provider due to the Covid-19 and NHSBT's ongoing response to the pandemic. The project team and operational teams manufacturing development team (MDT), testing and IT) have all been required to work on high priority Covid-19 activities. There are no alternative providers of technical input into any tender. This award is for a 12-month contract (October 2020-October 2021) using Regulation 32 (2) (c). This VEAT outlines a direct award to NHSBT's current NAT provider due to NHSBT's Testing resource being diverted to the front line for Covid-19.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published23 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33124000 · Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies
  • 33124110 · Diagnostic systems
  • 33124130 · Diagnostic supplies
  • 33127000 · Immuno-analysis devices
  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141625 · Diagnostic kits
  • 33696200 · Blood-testing reagents
  • 33696500 · Laboratory reagents
  • 48921000 · Automation system
  • 71900000 · Laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laboratory services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Laboratory services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,577
    £125.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.