Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system (for manufacturing, materials movement & warehousing, quality management, engineering & asset management, Finance and Human Resources)
Details
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 23 November 2020
- Submission
- 24 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Vaccine Manufacturing and Innovation Centre (VMIC) is being established to promote, develop and accelerate the growth of the UK vaccine industry. This will be achieved through collaboration with the academic sector and SMEs, which are rich in new vaccine technologies, where VMIC provides expertise in process development and manufacturing in the form of expert staff and a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility. VMIC will bridge the gap between research and expertise in development and manufacturing so that new vaccine products can enter clinical development, which is a value driver in terms of attracting funding for further development, partnering with the pharmaceutical industry for development to launch and contract manufacturing. VMIC will also enhance UK preparedness and response capabilities for producing vaccines against emerging infectious diseases by allowing the UK government to use the facility and staff during an outbreak identified as a public health emergency of international concern. VMIC is a partner in the programme to manufacture the Oxford COVID-19 vaccine. VMIC UK is seeking an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system for the day-to-day business activities including manufacturing, materials movement & warehousing, quality management, engineering & asset management, finance and human resources. The contract term required is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods. Tender documents are available from https://www.vmicuk.com/tenders
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 December 2020
About the buyer
Vaccine Manufacturing and Innovation Centre UK Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72500000 · Computer-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vaccine-manufacturing-and-innovation-centre-uk-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vaccine-manufacturing-and-innovation-centre-uk-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vaccine-manufacturing-and-innovation-centre-uk-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vaccine-manufacturing-and-innovation-centre-uk-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vaccine-manufacturing-and-innovation-centre-uk-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vaccine-manufacturing-and-innovation-centre-uk-ltd.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system (for manufacturing, materials movement & warehousing, quality management, engineering & asset management, Finance and Human Resources).
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Cyber Security Services 3 Extension Notice
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system (for manufacturing, materials movement & warehousing, quality management, engineering & asset management, Finance and Human Resources), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Vaccine Manufacturing and Innovation Centre UK Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
