Education and training services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,469,163
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 27 November 2020
- Submission
- 8 January 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to procure an environmental education service across the 3 areas of the borough and will be split into 3 lots and focus on the following. 1) Lot 1: North Area Council – Environmental Education Service, 2) Lot 2: North East Area Council – Community Traineeship Programme, 3) Lot 3: South Area Council - Provision of a ‘Environmental, Education Tidy Team’ service. Organisations can bid for one, two or all lots. For further information please download the tender documentation. Please note the estimated value is for the full duration of the contract including extensions. The deadline date for this tender is 8 January 2021, 12.00 noon. The North Area Council, via Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (The Council) is looking for a provider to supply and manage services associated with improving and maintaining a clean, well presented and welcoming physical environment across the North Area: Darton East, Darton West, Old Town and St Helen’s Wards. The service will focus primarily on a proactive approach, encouraging people who live and work in the North Area to take greater personal responsibility for public green space. As local need evolves the North Area Council has been keen to respond and as a result this contact will have a strong educational theme running through it. The North East Area Council, via Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to establish a Community Traineeship Programme which will have an emphasis on raising aspirations, community engagement and the local environment. The Councillors have resolved that the economy and regeneration is one of their key priorities for the North East Area Council and Want to achieve local solutions to building employment and skills across the North East Area Council communities. The Traineeship Programme will provide young people with meaningful work experience, and a hands-on learning approach, which will help to develop their aspirations. An initial insight into different areas of work, and a wider scope of learning experience, will help to deliver a recognised route into work for them and improve their self-confidence, skills and self-esteem, which in turn will strengthen the young people’s employment prospects. The South Area Council via Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (The Council) is looking to commission a provider to deliver an environmental, education, Tidy Team service in partnership with the South Area Council, Ward Alliances and residents, community groups, organisations and businesses. The service will complement the Council’s Neighbourhood Services to improve the physical appearance of the South Area. The service has evolved to include a strong educational and skills development focus and will be evident in the service providers approach.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 January 2021
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
