Awarded contract

Welsh Translation and Publication of C&V UHB's Website

Details

Supplier(s)
Trosol
Topic
Information technology services
Published
19 November 2020

Tender description

The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board who sought to establish a one off contract for the Welsh Translation and Publication of their new website. The Health Board wishes to appoint a contractor to undertake the initial translation of its new website. This requirement is for the translation and publication of webpage content on the website, and not files or attachments such as PDFs, Word Documents, PowerPoint presentations or Excel spreadsheets. Under the direction of the health board’s Senior Digital Communications Officer, the provider of the translation service will be required to work within the content management system that is used to maintain the website to input the translation and publish Welsh Language webpages, ensuring that content and functionality of pages is like-for-like with their English language counterpart. The awarded contractor will be required to translate and publish approximately 1,500 webpages on the new health board website, one a like-for-like basis with their English Language counterpart.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services
  • 79530000 · Translation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Welsh Translation and Publication of C&V UHB's Website.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Welsh Translation and Publication of C&V UHB's Website, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.