Awarded contract

Updating Framework for FMEOPL & developing a new NCA Geodiversity value layer

Details

Published
20 November 2020

Tender description

The MEOPL Framework of indicators was established in 2012 as a partnership between Defra, Natural England, National Parks England (NP, the National Association of Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty (NAAONB) and Historic England, supported by the Forestry Commission and Environment Agency. The core aim of the programme has been to provide protected landscape bodies with reliable national data about aspects of the natural and cultural environment to inform their management planning, annual monitoring, and work programmes. The data supports a set of indicators tailored to the criteria used to designate and shape the role of National Parks and AONBs. These data help to provide trend information which can be used to inform contributions made by all parties who have an influence on landscape conservation and enhancement within protected landscapes. The method for the MEOPL Framework is described in the NE report NERR055 (published 2014) available for download at: http://publications.naturalengland.org.uk/publication/5646437593382912

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 November 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 January 2021

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Updating Framework for FMEOPL & developing a new NCA Geodiversity value layer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.