Translation Services
Details
- Buyer
- Welsh Government
- Topic
- Translation services
- Published
- 19 November 2020
- Submission
- 14 December 2020
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Business Wales provides a first class business support service to small and medium sized enterprises (SMEs) located in Wales on behalf of the Welsh Government, funded by the European Regional Development Fund. This service is delivered by Growth Partnership Wales, a partnership of Business in Focus, Antur Teifi and Serco Limited. Superfast Business Wales is a service element of Business Wales, which started in January 2016. It supports eligible businesses across Wales to understand, adopt and exploit the benefits of Superfast Broadband. Serco invites applications from suitably experienced organisations to provide Welsh translation services to support the Business Wales, Superfast Business Wales programme. The successful organisations will be required to provide English to Welsh and Welsh to English translation services, as well as proofreading support on an ad-hoc basis. Serco will require items such as Business Guides, blogs, web pages, press releases and procurement documents translated and proofread from English into Welsh. Required skills will include quick turnaround times and understanding of relevant topics (topics are based around digital technology and superfast broadband). Desired skills will include an understanding of Welsh Government preferred terminology and membership of the Society of Welsh Translators. Contract Award Serco Regional Services Ltd will contract with the successful suppliers and it is anticipated that the contract will be awarded for the period January 2021 to 30 September 2021 subject to available funding and performance reviews (with the possibility of an extension to 30 September 2022). There will be no value attached to the contract awarded as it will be business led and individual work packages will be agreed. The initial contract may be extended subject to successful performance, availability of funding and on basis that it will not infringe Serco Procurement requirements This activity is funded by the European Regional Development Fund through the Welsh Government.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 December 2020
About the buyer
Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79530000 · Translation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Translation Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Translation Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 2,247£76.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welsh Government.
- 635£2.6bn
- 256£6.0bn
- 94£11.7m
- 59£121.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 24£13.1m
- 11£46.1m
- 11£8.2m
- 6£88.1m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
