Awarded contract

The Provision of Surface Water Management Plan - Package 2

Details

Supplier(s)
SWECO UK LIMITED
Value
GBP 130,000
Topic
Environmental engineering consultancy services
Published
16 November 2020

Tender description

The Surface Water Management Plan (SWMP) for the catchment areas will provide a detailed, evidence and risk based plan, for the management of flooding within the catchment, based upon the Scottish Government Surface Water Management Planning Guidance and following the Scottish Government guidance Flood Protection Schemes. The procurement will enable Glasgow City Council (GCC) to meet legislative duties under the Flood Risk Management (Scotland) Act 2009, there is a requirement to develop a Surface Water Management Plan (SWMP) for the catchments of Tollcross and Yokermains.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published16 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 90733100 · Surface water pollution monitoring or control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Surface Water Management Plan - Package 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Surface Water Management Plan - Package 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.