Awarded contract

Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

Details

Value
GBP 273,584,785
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
19 November 2020

Tender description

Cornwall Council (the Authority) seeks a suitably experienced and accredited services provider to provide a comprehensive range of waste and recycling collection, street and public open space cleansing services across the whole of the County of Cornwall. The contract will cover the collection of dry recyclable, residual and biologically degradable waste from households and commercial properties, and the cleansing of streets and public open spaces, including beaches, as well as the service provision for the likes of Office Waste, Bulky Waste, Clinical Waste and other associated services. The Authority seeks to contract with a services provider that can actively manage materials used and discarded in Cornwall in a sustainable manner to improve the value of these services in Cornwall to all customers, and the cleanliness of the County. The Authority will require the successful services provider to implement a range of social value based initiatives to realise Socio-economic benefits. The scope of the services shall include: — waste collection services including: • residual waste collection for delivery to integrated waste management contractor delivery points, • recyclable waste collection for delivery to integrated waste management contractor delivery points, • food waste collection (Mandatory Solution only) for delivery to integrated waste management contractor delivery points, • garden waste collection (subscription service managed by the Authority) for delivery to integrated waste management contractor delivery points, • clinical waste collection for delivery to integrated waste management contractor delivery points, • bulky waste collection (subscription service managed by the Authority) for delivery for reuse/recycling to waste treatment and disposal facilities selected by the services provider and disposal to the integrated waste management contractor delivery points, • commercial office waste collection for delivery to waste treatment and disposal facilities selected by the services provider, • commercial municipal waste collection for delivery to integrated waste management contractor delivery points, • management of recycling banks and delivery of materials to integrated waste management contractor delivery points; — cleansing services including: • street cleansing, • relevant land cleansing, • beach cleansing, • car park cleansing, • highway cleansing, • deep cleansing, • graffiti removal, • fly-tipping and flyposting removal, • special events, • dead animal removal. This list is not exclusive or exhaustive. The contract is intended to commence from 1 February, 2021 for an initial period of 8 years, with an option to extend for a further 2-year period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
  • 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
  • 90680000 · Beach cleaning services
  • 90690000 · Graffiti removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.