Awarded contract

Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

Details

Value
GBP 540,000
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published
16 November 2020

Tender description

Tenders were invited for inclusion on the framework for provision of garage services for the Inspection and testing of hackney carriage and private hire vehicles. The successful service providers awarded a position on the framework will be responsible for providing the service and liaising closely with the Derby City Council Representatives. Tenders were invited for inclusion on the framework for provision of garage services for the inspection and testing of hackney carriage and private hire vehicles. The successful service providers awarded a position on the framework will be responsible for providing the service and liaising closely with the Derby City Council Representatives. The Council currently has 250 licensed hackney carriage vehicles and 834 licensed private hire vehicles. Each of these will require an annual test, and possibly retests. In addition to this, enforcement work may result in vehicles requiring ‘spot checks’, meter or accident damage checks. The annual inspection, any retests, meter checks, some spot checks (depending on reason) and accident damage checks are paid for by the licence holder concerned. In some enforcement situations tests are paid for by the Council, as part of its enforcement responsibilities. The framework will be let for an initial period of 2 years; the framework is estimated to commence on 16 November 2020 and expire 15 November 2022. There will be an option to extend the framework for a further 1 year. The maximum framework duration is 3 years. The estimated value is based on the full 3-year period. This value consists of all spend through the framework including spend made directly between the licence holder and service provider as well as Derby City Council and the service provider. The anticipated spend between Derby City Council and service provider is GBP 30 000 over the 3-year period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published16 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.