Provision for the service of Managed Open Access (MOA) for Winter and Summer Solstice at Stonehenge.
Details
- Buyer
- English Heritage
- Value
- GBP 340,000
- Topic
- Cultural event organisation services
- Published
- 20 November 2020
- Submission
- 21 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Please note, the value advertised for this procurement is for 2 up to 4 years, including the anticipated value of sub-contracting. The value for the consultant fees is anticipated to be in the range of £50k - £150k over for 2 and up to 4 years. --- Since 2000, English Heritage has facilitated Managed Open Access (MOA) to Stonehenge for the celebration of the Summer Solstice, Winter Solstice, Spring and Autumn Equinox (Spring and Autumn Equinox fall outside of this contract). English Heritage provides access to the stone circle and the monument field, free of charge to anyone who wishes to attend, but asks all those attending to comply with conditions of entry to ensure the safety of all visitors and to protect the monument. To safely provide MOA across the year, English Heritage works in partnership with Wiltshire Police and Wiltshire Council and engages experienced Event Managers and Health and Safety experts. The success of MOA is the result of partnership working by these agencies and organisations; and effective communication and working relationships with other stakeholders including druid, pagan and community groups who attend the Solstice, as well as local residents and other interest groups. Many of the people who attend Summer Solstice value it as a spiritual experience and a time of celebration. It attracts an eclectic mix of visitors and stakeholders. Those working on the arrangements for Solstice, and at MOA itself must show tolerance and acceptance for all and have the ability to build relationships with a range of people from all backgrounds. Additional information: As per attached tender documents Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 December 2020
About the buyer
English Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952100 · Cultural event organisation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision for the service of Managed Open Access (MOA) for Winter and Summer Solstice at Stonehenge..
- Open tender
Adventure Trip Panel
Related buyers
Buyers similar to English Heritage.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
