Awarded contract

NCA20991 Whole-genome sequencing

Details

Value
GBP 166,291
Topic
Analysis apparatus
Published
20 November 2020

Tender description

Whole-genome sequencing (WGS) is a fundamental experimental step in our project studying the evolutionary process and development of colorectal adenoma to carcinoma This study will provide insight into the genetic processes that underlie colorectal cancer evolution. The results of this will have a positive impact on the understanding evolution from adenoma to carcinoma and may have a resulting effect on patient treatment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published20 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38432000 · Analysis apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.