Awarded contract

NCA20973 Cardiology Equipment Service Contracts, GE, Easter Bush

Details

Value
GBP 137,694
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
Published
19 November 2020

Tender description

5 year Service and maintenance contract for specialised cardiac ultrasound machines and probes with associated offline measurement and reporting software. Training and demonstration of scanning techniques and measurement software. Under Regulation Reg 6(1)(b)(ii) of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification: 2. Competition is absent for technical reasons (only if it is not caused by artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists);

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NCA20973 Cardiology Equipment Service Contracts, GE, Easter Bush, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.