Closed tender

Local Safety Shemes 20/21

Details

Topic
Road markings
Published
20 November 2020
Submission
16 December 2020

Tender description

<p>Local Safety Schemes 20/21 Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of works including the refreshing of existing traffic signs and the provision of new traffic signs, refreshing of road markings and sections of resurfacing Project Description Swindon Borough Council invites you to provide a quotation for the provision of works associated with the Local Safety Schemes project for 2020/21. These works include the refreshing of existing traffic signs and the provision of new traffic signs, refreshing of road markings and sections of resurfacing. The works are spread across three locations to the north of Swindon. The locations are: &bull; A361(S) Supermarine roundabout to Highworth. &bull; A361(N) Highworth to Lechlade &bull; B4019 Broad Blunsdon to Highworth Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period The initial contract term will be for 9 weeks as stated in the RFQ documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Craig Walker at hppd@swindon.gov.uk by 9th December 2020, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council&rsquo;s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor&rsquo;s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 16th December 2020, 1200 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to Craig Walker at hppd@swindon.gov.uk. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contact Craig Walker at hppd@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN511691 We would encourage you to click on the &lsquo;Register interest&rsquo; button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.</p> Keywords: Resurfacing, Road Studs, Signs, Road Markings

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 November 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 December 2020

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34922100 · Road markings
  • 34992000 · Signs and illuminated signs
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works
  • 45233251 · Resurfacing works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Local Safety Shemes 20/21.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.