Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 2,752,100
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 November 2020

Tender description

Herefordshire council is continuing its commitment to offer local high quality accommodation and support services to vulnerable young people aged 16 to 25 years. This service will offer a housing related support service, complemented by an offer of targeted and universal prevention services. New premises have been sourced through a registered housing provider and a specialist support provider is sought to offer varying levels of support to young people with different needs. The services will offer young people in Herefordshire a safe, suitable and positive transition into adulthood.The specialist support will focus on accommodation based support, family mediation and a floating support/outreach service. This tender is let under the ‘light touch’ arrangements of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR2015). Herefordshire Council is continuing its commitment to offer local high quality accommodation and support services to vulnerable young people aged 16 to 25 years. Early engagement with young people is key to prevent long term interaction with services and for young people to achieve positive outcomes. This service will offer a housing related support service, complemented by an offer of targeted and universal prevention Services. New premises have been sourced through a registered housing provider and a specialist support provider is sought to offer varying levels of support to young people with different needs. The services will offer young people in Herefordshire a safe, suitable and positive transition into adulthood. Priority will be given to care leavers and those homeless or at risk of homelessness. The specialist support will focus on accommodation based support, family mediation and a floating support/outreach service. This tender is let under the ‘light touch’ arrangements of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR2015).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published16 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.