Education and training services
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 20 November 2020
- Submission
- 18 December 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The City of London Corporation (the ‘City’) is undertaking a 1 stage procurement process in relation to Universal Youth and Play Services (the 'Service'). The Service will commission youth work and play activities from an external organisation, which will adhere to the youth work and play principles and will raise the aspirations of children and young people aged 8-19, with an emphasis of working with children and young people aged between 8-12 and 13-19 year olds The Service will also support young people aged up to 25 with learning difficulties and or disabilities, or are a care leaver to achieve their potential. Further information for this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (of this notice). The Service to be procured from the proposed contract is classified under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as ‘Provision of services to the community’.Therefore, the Service advertised in the Official Journal of the European (OJEU), i.e. this contract notice, fall among those listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU and the full obligations set out in that directive do not apply. For the avoidance of doubt, the contract is to be procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulations 74 to 78, more commonly known as the Light Touch Regime. The precise procurement process to be used is as described in the procurement documents. The procurement is being run as a one stage process, resembling the open procedure and its main features — which includes the core elements of the standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Any organisation that considers itself able to meet the requirements of the selection criteria within the Qualification Envelope is invited to submit a tender. The requirements of the Service are set out in the procurement documents, particularly the Service Specification — available from: https://www.capitalesourcing.com The City of London Corporation are redesigning the delivery of services to support young people living in the City aged between 8-19 years of age (and up to 25 for young people Leaving Care and young people with disabilities). The main outcomes of the Service are: • increased engagement in inclusive provision that raises the aspirations and supports the development of young people between 8-19 years of age. This will enable all young people to access and engage in activities that develop their confidence and build their self-esteem. • reduce health inequalities, improve and maintain good physical and mental health. Ensuring that young people are informed and supported to make safe and healthy choices, and are referred to appropriate services when additional support is required. • ensuring young people feel safe in their communities and develop positive relationships. • partnership working with the City and other providers. • ensuring the commissioned services provide added value to the community, and support the social value act. • outcomes for young people demonstrated through performance data. The duration of the contract is two (2) years, with the option to extend up to two (2) further years in annual increments. The contract is intended to commence 1 April 2021 to 31 March 2023. Organisations should note that the budget for this Service is up to GBP 400 000 and is based on a core budget of GBP c100 000 per annum. The estimated total value of the contract is also stated in II.1.5) and II.2.6) of this notice and is for the entire duration, i.e. including the optional extensions. Organisations should be aware that due to the contract value (of the Service), any contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their tender, where appropriate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 December 2020
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80310000 · Youth education services
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 92600000 · Sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
383 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
