TENDER FOR 14 NEW BUILD DWELLINGS AND ASSOCIATED WORKS CONTRACT IN SAFFRON WALDEN
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DUNCAN CAMERON & HUTCHINSON LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 3,159,910.45
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work for houses
- Published
- 13 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Uttlesford District Council is looking for a competent Building Contractor for the development of 14No. new-build properties and associated works in the market town of Saffron Walden, Essex. UDC has already secured planning permission (reference UTT/18/2820/FUL) for the development and is seeking the commencement of the project spring/summer 2020. The successful tenderer will preferably have undertaken similar new build schemes for Local Authorities or Registered Providers and be familiar with the nature of such projects. The estimated Contract Sum for the works is approximately £3.5m and the project will be awarded via a JCT 2016 DB Contract. Uttlesford District Council is looking to appoint a contractor by 8th May 2020 - A project timetable has been set and is included in the tender documents. To request the tender pack, simply e-mail your expression of interest to Ben Mitchell of The Design Partnership (Ely) Ltd who are acting as our Employers Agent. His email address is ben@thedesignpartnership.org The deadline for expressions of interest is 27th March 2020. Tenders are to be completed and returned no later than 23rd April 2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 October 2020
- Completed: Award published13 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 December 2021
About the buyer
Uttlesford District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uttlesford-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uttlesford-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uttlesford-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uttlesford-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uttlesford-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uttlesford-district-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TENDER FOR 14 NEW BUILD DWELLINGS AND ASSOCIATED WORKS CONTRACT IN SAFFRON WALDEN.
- Open tender
BuildDPS - Main Contractor Framework
- Open tender
MMC Category 2: Panelised Housing Solutions
- Open tender
Adaptations for Independent Living
- Open tender
Construction work for houses
Related topics
Topics related to TENDER FOR 14 NEW BUILD DWELLINGS AND ASSOCIATED WORKS CONTRACT IN SAFFRON WALDEN, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Uttlesford District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
