Closed tender

Redevelopment (Alpha phase) of the Renewable Transport Fuels Obligation Operating System (ROS)

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Published
9 November 2020
Submission
23 November 2020

Tender description

Why the Work is Being Done The RTFO is one of the Government's main policies for reducing greenhouse gas emissions from transport fuel. ROS was commissioned in 2008 and a recent discovery report concluded that it is no longer suitable in its current form to enable transport fuel suppliers to meet changing legislation. Therefore, redevelopment of the system is recommended in line with modern technology and security standards, and to address current functionality, reliability and performance issues to improve the overall user experience and improve efficiency in RTFO Unit processes and procedures. Problem to Be Solved Alpha project to address recommendations from the discovery phase: • The current ROS system uses legacy technology standards, therefore cannot support future RTFO legislation in its current form. • Modernisation of the current system has limited short term benefits and would not meet current technical standards and policies. • Improvements to the user experience would require a re-write of the web front end, which is not currently compliant with government standards. • Develop a new solution, where possible reusing the separate existing Greenhouse Gas Emissions platform, which fully meets DfT and GOV.UK standards, building upon investments already made. • Beta to be specified during Alpha. Who Are the Users The current ROS system is used by UK fuel suppliers to report volumes of fossil fuels and the sustainability details of fuel types which count towards meeting an obligation to supply a certain percentage of transport fuel from sustainable sources. Fuel trading companies and verification entities also need to provide details in the system as part of the process. The RTFO Unit have access to administer the system, reconcile and approve the details provided. DfT’s Digital Services team will provide the necessary backup for maintaining the system within its cloud environment. Early Market Engagement N/A Work Already Done Discovery phase completed to assess the current ROS systems: technology, security, user experience and ability to facilitate future legislative changes. The discovery report is available upon request at stage 2 Existing Team The Product Owner role will be undertaken by a member of the RTFO Unit. The Service Manager role will be undertaken by the Head of unit. DFT’s Digital Service will provide assurance. The winner of this procurement will be expected to provide a Team to deliver the full Alpha project. Current Phase Alpha Work Location Address where the work will take place (100 words) It is expected that the supplier will work remotely most of the time, but there may be meetings required at DfT offices: Ashdown House, Sedlescombe Road North, St Leonards on Sea, East Sussex, TN37 7GA, To note: we are expected to move offices to a new address in Hastings late in 2020, and the address will be confirmed when the move is completed. Or: Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road, London, SW1P 4DR. Working Arrangments We require the supplier to work 5 days a week (based on DFT working hours), and given the current situation accept that this will be mostly at their own place of work, with correspondence by MS Teams. We expect a regular schedule of on-line meetings to be set up as part of the Agile project. There may be a requirement to meet in person in the early stages in the Hastings office. There can be flexibility in the arrangements as the RTFO Unit members are working flexibly across multiple sites and from home. Security Clearance All personnel should be cleared to SC clearance level for the duration of the contract. Contractors must be available to begin work with immediate effect following contract award. Evidence of current clearance will be requested at the written proposal stage. Additional T&Cs CVs will be requested at Stage 2 Skills & Experience Demonstrable experience of delivering an Alpha stage and then passing the Alpha service assessment. Demonstrable experience of delivering services that fully replace legacy services, including, technology, business process, migration, and associated industry change project. Demonstrable experience of integrating with, leveraging and reusing elements of existing systems. Nice to Haves No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 6 Proposal Criteria Demonstrable evidence of replacing legacy services while complying with GDS standards: 15% Demonstrable evidence of delivering Alpha projects with a strong change and migration focus: 15% Demonstrable evidence of integrating with, leveraging and reusing other services with similar objectives to realise user experience and cost benefits: 15% Demonstrable evidence of successfully identifying, managing and controlling risk in an agile project: 15% Cultural Fit Criteria Demonstrable experience of working collaboratively as a team with Government Departments and other suppliers: 10% Demonstrable experience of taking accountability for their work and resolving problems effectively: 5% Demonstrable experience of sharing approach, knowledge and skills with other team members and with the department by example: 5% Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Case study Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 20% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers No questions have been answered yet Budget range £120,000 - £150,000 alpha, estimated costs for beta to be provided

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 November 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 November 2020

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Redevelopment (Alpha phase) of the Renewable Transport Fuels Obligation Operating System (ROS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.