Purchase of an automated Elispot reader
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mabtech AB
- Value
- GBP 62,010
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 13 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
PHE discharges its duties as a Category 1 Responder to emergencies on behalf of the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care within the scope of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (CCA 2004). This urgent requirement is in response to the recent COVID -19 outbreak. The negotiated procedure without a prior publication has been used due to extreme urgency on the grounds of regulation 32(2)(c) as this requirement provides at short notice to support emergency public health response relating to COVID-19. PHE has awarded contract to Mabtech AB for the purchase of an automated ELISPOT reader to be used in the Research Department based in Porton for Covid 19 activities.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 June 2020
- Completed: Award published13 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 June 2021
About the buyer
Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of an automated Elispot reader.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related topics
Topics related to Purchase of an automated Elispot reader, ranked by notice volume.
- 869£16.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Public Health England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 258£901.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
