Expired contract

Provision of Monochromatic High-Speed Cameras

Details

Value
GBP 99,821.03
Duration
3 years
Topic
Speed camera equipment
Published
13 November 2020

Tender description

This procurement covers the purchase of two high speed cameras with a capability of 10,000 fps at 1 MPix for imaging tests on large structures. The high-speed cameras will be used to derive displacement and strain measurements through image post-processing procedures such as DIC, grid methods and point tracking. Additional information: The University is utilising an electronic tendering tool, In-Tend (https://intendhost.co.uk/ universityofsouthampton) to manage this procurement and to communicate with Tenderers (as appropriate). All documentation in relation to this tender can be downloaded from In-Tend. Tenderers are advised that there will be no hard copy documents issued and all communications with the University, including the submission of Invitation to Tender responses will be conducted via In-Tend. Regular monitoring of the portal is the responsibility of the Tenderer. If you are not already registered as a supplier with the University of Southampton, you will need to register in In-Tend in order to access the procurement documentation. Once you have logged in as a supplier: click on 'Tenders'; locate the relevant project; and click 'View Details'. Once you are in the project screen, you will be able to register your organisation against the project and access all documentation by clicking 'Express Interest'. Tenderers are advised that formal expressions of interest in the project must be by way of completion and return of the relevant documents via In-Tend. Further instructions for the submission of responses are below: To submit your return: 1. Log in 2. Click 'Tenders' 3. Locate the relevant project 4. View details 5. Click on the tab relating to the relevant project stage (e.g. 'Invitation to Tender') 6. Click on the 'Attach Documents' button and upload your return. 7. Check ALL your response documents are uploaded and displayed in the 'My Tender Return' panel. The system will only permit your organisation to make one return. 8. Click the red 'Submit Return' button. Please note, to preserve the integrity of the procurement, all communications with the University must be made via the correspondence function within In-Tend. Publication of Award Details: In accordance with Regulation 50, paragraph (2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and subject to Article 5 and Annex 5, Part D (13) of Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council (if applicable), the University intends to publish the value of any resulting contract at the award stage, and reserves the right to do so. By submitting a response, Tenderers are consenting to publication of this information unless otherwise agreed in advance with the University. Costs and Expenses: Tenderers are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation and submission of responses and participation in this and all future stages of this procurement. Under no circumstances will the University be liable for any costs or expenses borne by Tenderers or any of their supply chain, partners or advisers in this procurement process. The University is not liable for any costs in th

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published13 November 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2023

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34971000 · Speed camera equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.