Provision of a Trusted Assessor Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 527,200
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 9 November 2020
- Submission
- 7 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
ASC087 - Provision of a Trusted Assessor Service. The Metropolitan Borough of Sandwell wishes to appoint 1 Contractor to provide a Trusted Assessor Service. The Trusted Assessor Service has as its primary function to facilitate discharges to improve patient experience, clinical safety and patient flow. The service predominantly supports the smooth transition for patients from hospital into a care home setting, however, other discharge destinations are applicable. The service will operate 7 days a week, and the service specification outlines the main aims of the provision, the service to be provided within the contract and the connections to other services in the community. Tenderers should note that the Council has a maximum budget available for the service, and is requesting tenderers to submit cost analysis as part of their bid - please refer to the ITT documents for further information in relation to the submission of a price evaluation. The duration of the contract will be two (2) years from 1 April 2021 to 31 March 2023 with an option to extend by up to one (1) further year, 1 April 2021 to 31 March 2024 (unless it is otherwise terminated in accordance with its terms or it is otherwise lawfully terminated). The Council intends to use an evaluation model based on price and quality. The criteria, on which the tender will be evaluated, inclusive of weighting attached to each element, are included in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Monday 7th December 2020 @ 12:00 noon Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 December 2020
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
272 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Trusted Assessor Service.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
