Expired contract

Ophthalmic Services for Primary Care in West Essex - Awarded Contract

Details

Buyer
Attain
Value
GBP 299,874
Duration
1 year
Topic
Health services
Published
10 November 2020

Tender description

This purpose of this Notice is to confirm that West Essex CCG have awarded a contract to Primary EyeCare Services. This is a short term arrangement which will pilot the following 4 pathways: Post-Op Cataract; Glaucoma Repeat Readings; Glaucoma Data Gathering (Tier 1) and Glaucoma Monitoring (Tier 2). These pilots need to be undertaken closely together in order to deliver the extra capacity within the community for Ophthalmology and is based on the local Acute Trust receiving a high demand for services resulting in long waiting lists. The services covered under this contract are not existing services. The pilot approach will allow the CCG to understand the new pathways and refine the delivery model so that there is a clear evidence base underpinning any future service which needs to be commissioned for our patient population on a longer-term basis. The pilot will run for a period of 12 months, with the option to extend for a further 6 months, if required. This allows for full evaluation of services and a decision to be made on the longer-term commissioning and procurement of the service(s).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published10 November 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021

About the buyer

Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ophthalmic Services for Primary Care in West Essex - Awarded Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Ophthalmic Services for Primary Care in West Essex - Awarded Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.