Occupational Health Services for Staff and Students
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,100,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 9 November 2020
- Submission
- 27 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Staff Occupational Health services - Pre-employment Screening, Management/HR referrals, Health Surveillance, Health at work and Research Passports etc. to ensure that employees are fit to carry out the requirements of their job, being cognisant of appropriate guidelines and legislation. Student Occupational Health Services - Screening and vaccinations etc. to ensure that students are fit to perform the requirements of study and practise, including clinical, relating to their specific course of study. The above services are to include Workplace Assessments (e.g. exposure to physical, chemical and biological agents), Ergonomic Assessment, & Emergency medical appointments. The service will require access to: An Occupational health Physician, who is a serving member or Fellow of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine, and able to meet the Health and Safety executive Criteria for appointed doctors, (when statutory medicals are indicated) and Nursing staff who must hold a registered professional qualification in Occupational health Nursing. Additional information: Further information regarding this opportunity can be found at the below link. The tender reference is PROC LSB ITT/ 1271 https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 November 2020
About the buyer
University of Nottingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov |
61 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Occupational Health Services for Staff and Students.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Occupational Health Services for Staff and Students, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,387£24.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Nottingham.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
