(NU/1587) Supply of Tablet PCs for Student Use
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- XMA LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 477,559.5
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Tablet computer
- Published
- 11 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Based within the SAgE Faculty, the Schools of Natural and Environmental Sciences (SNES), Engineering (SENG) and Mathematics, Statistics and Physics (MSP) will provide tablets to all Stage 1 students from September 2020 Students will use the tablets during teaching sessions to access lecture notes and write-on functionality will enable notes to be taken in a very similar way to how hard copy handouts are used currently. Full details can be found in the Invitation to Tender documentation Please note that this opportunity is only being made available to those suppliers appointed to Lot 2 (Hardware & Associated Services) of the Crown Commercial Service Technology Products & Associated Services Framework (RM6068)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 July 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 September 2020
- Completed: Award published11 November 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30213200 · Tablet computer
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1587) Supply of Tablet PCs for Student Use.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
