Expired contract

(NU/1568) Design, supply, installation and commissioning of a LoRaWAN network

Details

Supplier(s)
Connexin Limited
Value
GBP 34,791.07
Duration
3 months
Topic
Network routers
Published
11 November 2020

Tender description

The Urban Observatory is a research project at Newcastle University funded from a variety of sources. It seeks to understand how a city system functions and how different parameters interact (e.g. heat island effect and green spaces, flooding and traffic congestion). The majority of our sensor data is made available under an open licence. More information is available at www.urbanobservatory.ac.uk. Data provided by the observatory is used by researchers, local authorities, and members of the public. In collaboration with city stakeholders including Newcastle City Council, we intend to deploy a LoRaWAN network covering part of Newcastle upon Tyne, to increase our ability to use low powered sensors. The scope of this contract is for the supply and delivery of equipment and services as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document to the University, with after-sales support and 36 months warranty and maintenance

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published11 November 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date18 January 2021

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32413100 · Network routers
  • 32430000 · Wide area network
  • 32552410 · Modems
  • 48219100 · Gateway software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1568) Design, supply, installation and commissioning of a LoRaWAN network.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.