NHS England and NHS Improvement: NHS Foundation Trust Audit Quality Monitoring
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Improvement
- Value
- GBP 94,500
- Topic
- Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
- Published
- 15 November 2020
- Submission
- 3 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The NHS Act 2006 requires external auditors of NHS foundation trusts to comply with a monitoring regime established by the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care. The Secretary of State has issued a direction delegating this to NHSE/I, in exercise of Monitor's legal functions. This procurement is for a supplier to undertake these reviews for NHS foundation trust audits relating to the financial years 2019/20 and 2020/21 in England, based on a sample of audits. See the following links for further details and access to the Request for Proposal: https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/authority_noticestatus.aspx?ID=221140 From 1 April 2019, NHS England and NHS Improvement are working together as a new single organisation to better support the NHS to deliver improved care for patients. Additional information: https://www.england.nhs.uk/about/about-nhs-england/ for summary background information to joint working between NHS England and NHS Improvement
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 December 2020
About the buyer
NHS Improvement is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79200000 · Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-improvement.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-improvement.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-improvement.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-improvement.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-improvement.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-improvement.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS England and NHS Improvement: NHS Foundation Trust Audit Quality Monitoring.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Improvement.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£12.1bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 42£43.8m
- 33£26.0bn
- 28£107.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
