Awarded contract

Flexible Framework for Early Learning and Childcare Services in North Lanarkshire 2020/2023

Details

Supplier(s)
Value
GBP 24,000,000
Topic
Pre-school education services
Published
12 November 2020

Tender description

North Lanarkshire Council (the “Council”) is required by Scottish Government, under the Children and Young People (Scotland) Act 2014, to provide a funded placement of 1140 hours per year to all eligible 2 year olds and all children aged from 3 to those not yet attending Primary School, effective from August 2020. In accordance with The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, Regulation 74, the Council intend to establish a Flexible Framework to secure external providers who can supplement the Council’s internal early learning and childcare provision. The proposed Framework will be for 3 years, with options for Tenderers to apply to the Framework in either years 1, 2 or 3.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published12 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80110000 · Pre-school education services
  • 85312110 · Child daycare services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Flexible Framework for Early Learning and Childcare Services in North Lanarkshire 2020/2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.