Evaluation & Monitoring Consultant
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 9 November 2020
- Submission
- 20 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council submitted a Round 2 Bid to the National Lottery Heritage Fund for a project at Cranford Park and had this Bid accepted in June 2020. The Council now seeks to commission a Monitoring and Evaluation Consultant to carry out the work required in connection with this project, as it goes through the five years of the Delivery Stage. The project is being funded by the Parks for People Programme (Lottery Heritage Fund/ Community Fund), and the London Borough of Hillingdon, and the Council is supported in this Bid by the Cranford Park Friends. 2. Background to the Project 2.1 Location and History Cranford Park, L.B. Hillingdon, is a country park of some 144 acres (58 ha), bounded by the A312 and the boundary with L.B. Hounslow to the east, Crane Meadows to the west and Cranford Lane and the outskirts of Heathrow Airport to the south. To the north, the M4 severs the park, the 8 ha. to the north of the motorway being bounded by North Hyde Gardens and the eastern edge of the Hayes Housing Zone. The two sections of the park are linked via two pedestrian subways. Cranford Park was a country seat of the Berkeley Family for 300 years. It was not re-occupied after 1918, and sold to Hayes and Harlington Urban District Council in 1932. The great house was demolished in 1945, although the cellars and stables, ice house, ha-ha, garden walls and meadows have largely survived, with the buildings now listed. The estate was opened as a public park in 1949, though some of the northern part of the park was lost when the M4 motorway was built in the early 1960's. The River Crane corridor, ancient woodland and meadows are rich in wildlife Additional information: The London Borough of Hillingdon is not seeking expressions of interest in this project but has instead invited all interested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 November 2020
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Evaluation & Monitoring Consultant.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Evaluation & Monitoring Consultant, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
