EMSOU Full Stack Database Developer
Details
- Published
- 12 November 2020
- Submission
- 26 November 2020
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work EMSOU is facing the challenge of modernising our data architecture. Through the creation of new databases, user interfaces and integrating existing applications we are aiming to implement an enterprise data warehouse solution to enhance our data availability and analytics. Please contact jim.bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk for tender documents. Specialist role Developer Expected Contract Length 90 to 120 billable days. Flexibility required. Latest start date Sunday 31 January 2021 Early Market Engagement n/a Who Speclialist Work With IT End Users Project Team Business Analyst Key Stakeholders Data Scientists What Specialists Work On To develop and implement an enterprise data warehouse solution to enhance our data availability and analytics. Using previous experience, knowledge and industry best practice to influence the design and creation of new databases, user interfaces and integrating existing applications. Skills & Experience Please contact jim.bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk for tender dociments Nice to Haves Please contact jim.bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk for tender documents Work Location Vicinity of Junction 27 M1 Nottinghamshire Working Arrangments To be agreed with the developer and EMSOU. Security Clearance NPPV3 / SC / MV Additional T&Cs Please contact jim.bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk for tender documents No. of Specialists to Evaluate 6 Cultural Fit Criteria Please contact jim.bates8964@leicestershire.police.uk for tender documents Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 15% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers 1. We have been asked the following question and given the answer below:Question. Is there an incumbent? Answer: No 2. Tender Changes I have reduced the maximum response to 500 words (please use less if possible). I have changed the terms & conditions to RM1043.6-Call-off-contract and removed the following paragraph in Annex 1 as it isn't required.The tasks will include migrating a number of Oracle databases from different versions to 19c, ad migrating EM Cloud control from 12c to 19c. The migrated products will need to be tested and hardened 3. What is the maximum per day budget for this role? We aren't setting a maximum day rate. 4. Is this role outside IR35? The IR35 status is given in Appendix 5 5. Do we need to submit the application on DOS platform as well or only email the application to you? An email to me is sufficient as I don’t believe you will be able to attach the documents onto the DOS platform. 6. On DOS platform, you can write 100 words maximum against every requirement and in your email, you have stipulated that the candidate can write 500 words maximum, is that 500 words limit not too much against every criteria? There are 12 requirements and 500 words maximum means circa 6000 words. 500 words is a maximum and you can provide less (e.g. 100 words) if you believe it means our requirements 7. Closing date in the tender documents is mentioned as 26th Dec and on DOS platform, it is 26th Nov, which one is correct? The deadline is 26th November, In the form of tender it states that the quote will be valid until 26th December. 8. • The IR35 determination check appears to have been done for self employed individuals. We operate as a Ltd company and therefore need clarity on whether the role is inside or outside IR35. I think the HMRC result has indicated self employed because the answer to "Is the worker trading through a limited company, partnership or unincorporated body?” was provided as “no”. Based on your responses to substitution and cost funding, I suspect the determination will be “Outside IR35”, however we will need that confirmation from you. From the Police point of view it this still applies. The developer will not be treated as an employee of EMSOU nor Leicestershire Police for tax purposes. How the contractor wants engage a developer if they aren’t the developer is up to them 9. • Are you OK for us to advertise the content of the role on the job board on our site xxxxxx. This will of course not be at any cost to EMSOU, however would like to ensure that you are OK for us to do so. Yes 10. Please can you provide the start and end dates of the engagement or confirm if the 90-120 days will be used up over a continuous 90-120 working day period or are you expecting breaks in between? We can be flexible about it for short periods and agree with your Project Manager as the engagement progresses, however if you are expecting large gaps during the engagement then it would naturally push up the cost to you as we will not be able to meaningfully utilise the resource on other activities and will have to build it into our cost model. We don’t yet have a project plan for this work, part of the reason for the Full stack database developer is so that they are able to take what our end objective is, with the requirements we have to achieve those aims, and with their knowledge and expertise, advise the best way to achieve these outcomes. Once we have this project team in place, and we carry out a process to understand how we can best achieve the outcome, we can then look to create the project plan with the correct project team on board. 11. To confirm, at what stage do you wish to have candidates undergo security clearance, if they’ve not had it previously? Do you need them to have it to get past the first stage? Ideally they would come with the necessary vetting required as per the procurement. However if there was an exceptional candidate then we would accept the vetting is required and will accept tenders with vetting pending. 12. Please can you confirm if Appendix 3 (Monitoring) is still relevant? I cannot find it in any of your attachments. The Contractor will have and name a Consultant who will be responsible for the Contract and liaise with EMSOU and others as directed. The frequency and content of review meetings will be agreed prior to the commencement of the contract. 13. How many people are you inviting for the tender for this? As per information on Digital Marketplace we are looking to shortlist six applicants. 14. Details of the Shortlist Preseentation / Demonstration is given below Please ensure the developer is available 14th December for a TEAMS conference call in case they get shortlisted, as we will require a presentation and a demonstration of what they have created/delivered elsewhere. Understanding of how these have been created and how intuitive they have been etc. will be taken into account in the evaluation. This will not be scored separately, instead the scores of the current criteria will be revised to take account the presentation / demonstration. Times will be confirmed on 7th December. 15. Would you consider a consultancy for this position? With this our day rate will be higher than the standard contactor day rate. However, I believe we can bring added value having worked with a number of the UK police forces in this area. We will consider responses from all organisations / people on the DOS framework able to meet our requirements. 16. Would you also be happy to work with several of our consultants instead of just one person for this role? No we require one database developer. 17. I can’t seem to see anywhere in the ITT that specifies where the ITT needs to be uploaded to? – it states via email, but please can you confirm if this is to yourself? My understanding is that the Digital marketplace portal will not allow attached documents, while there are approximate 3000 suppliers registered on the framework. The practicalities of inviting all parties are enormous. Guidance states we should give interested parties information in the same format, use a template and not look at supplier responses until after the deadline. I’m taking this as saying email responses are acceptable under the framework. I would ask you to send to my email address. If you object please let me know. I will transfer the opportunity to our portal, however you will need to registered. 18. Given that the presentation will only happen on 14th December and the Christmas period immediately after that, what would be a realistic start date for the Developer? I want to ensure that we are only putting someone forward who is available from your required start date. Ideally, they would be vetted and if so we are looking at a start by the end of January 2021. 19. I have noted that this role requires a NPPV Level 3 + SC clearance. We are happy to make the submissions and pay the relevant fees, however will the start date of this role be impacted if the clearances take longer? If these clearances are a pre-requisite then, can you please advise me on the typical lead times these will take so that we can establish the most likely start date and in turn put a suitable Developer forward. We estimate approximately 6/8 weeks later if not vetted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 November 2020
About the buyer
East Midlands Special Operations Unit (EMSOU) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-midlands-special-operations-unit-emsou.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-midlands-special-operations-unit-emsou.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-midlands-special-operations-unit-emsou.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-midlands-special-operations-unit-emsou.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-midlands-special-operations-unit-emsou.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-midlands-special-operations-unit-emsou.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to EMSOU Full Stack Database Developer, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
- 3,270£16.1bn
- 1,339£67.2bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,731£14.4bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Midlands Special Operations Unit (EMSOU).
- 318£88.8m
- 267£4.9bn
- 185£352.2bn
- 181£39.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 139£166.8m
- 138£61.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
