Civil engineering consultancy services
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,600,000
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 13 November 2020
- Submission
- 22 January 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Lancashire County Council intends to enter into a two-provider agreement for the provision of professional and technical services. The framework agreement will be for 3 years with the option to extend for one further year. The agreement will deliver services in the following professional disciplines: • civil engineering (Highway, Bridges and Drainage designs) and geotechnical services; • environmental services including urban design planning and public realm regeneration; • traffic modelling, transport planning services, intelligent transport systems and new mobility solutions; • asset management; • building structural engineering; • project management; and • grant bid preparation. The framework agreement will provide additional ‘top up’ services to the Council's in-house design, asset and local network teams to assist the delivery of professional/technical input to the services listed above. Lancashire County Council intends to enter into a two-provider agreement for the provision of professional and technical services. The framework agreement will be for 3 years with the option to extend for one further year. The agreement will deliver services in the following professional disciplines: • Civil engineering (Highway, Bridges and Drainage designs) and geotechnical services; • environmental services including urban design planning and public realm regeneration; • traffic modelling, transport planning services, intelligent transport systems and new mobility solutions; • asset management; building structural engineering; • project management; and • grant bid preparation. The framework agreement will provide additional ‘top up’ services to the Council's in-house design, asset and local network teams to assist the delivery of professional/technical input to the services listed above. The framework agreement will establish a threshold value whereby all packages of work under that threshold will be offered to the highest scoring tenderer throughout the term of the agreement. Packages of work above the threshold value will be subject to mini-competition between the two providers awarded onto the framework. Please view the tender documentation for further information regarding the operation of the framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 January 2021
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
- 71322500 · Engineering-design services for traffic installations
- 71351500 · Ground investigation services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Civil engineering consultancy services.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Civil engineering consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
