Closed tender

Welfare services for children and young people

Details

Value
GBP 55,100,952
Topic
Welfare services for children and young people
Published
5 November 2020
Submission
9 December 2020

Tender description

Thirteen (13) local authorities: Southampton City Council, Portsmouth City Council, Oxfordshire County Council, Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council, Dorset Council, Isle of Wight Council, Surrey County Council, Reading Borough Council, Slough Children’s Services Trust, Wokingham Borough Council, Bracknell Forest Council, the Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead and West Berkshire Council, (thereby referred to as The Councils) are working together to improve placement choice and quality for the children and young people they look after. In order to improve placement choice and quality, the Councils wish to work in partnership with a number of providers who can demonstrate that they have the ability to deliver high quality independent foster care. This procurement is the fourth anniversary re-opening of The Councils’ framework agreement for Independent Fostering Agencies (ref: EC09/01/2422) and invites tenders from both new applicants or from existing providers who wish to improve their original offers or apply for a place on additional lots. Applicants will be required to meet a minimum quality standard to be able to be offered a place on the framework. Please see tender documents for further information. This opportunity comprises of the following lots: Lot 1(a): children aged from 0-4 years; Lot 1(b): children aged from 5-10 years; Lot 1(c): children aged 11+ years; Lot 2: children with disabilities; Lot 3: parent and child placements; Lot 4: alternative to residential placements Please see short description under II.1.4). Please see short description under II.1.4). Please see short description under II.1.4). Please see short description under II.1.4).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 November 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 December 2020

About the buyer

Southampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Welfare services for children and young people.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.